County, City and Town Government Offices

Government

Panola County Government

Supervisor, District 1 James Birge (662) 563-6200
Supervisor, District 2 Ms. Vernice Avant (662) 563-6200
Supervisor, District 3 John F. Thomas (662) 563-6200
Supervisor, District 4 Donald Phelps (662) 563-6200
Supervisor, District 5 Cole Flint, President (662) 563-6200
Chancery Clerk James R. “Jim” Pitcock (662) 563-6205
Circuit Clerk Ms. Melissa Meek-Phelps (662) 563-6210
County Administrator Ms. Kelley Magee (662) 563-6200
Tax Collector/Assessor David Garner (662) 563-6270
County Sheriff Dennis Darby (662) 563-6230
Constable (South End) Raye Hawkins (662) 563-4193
Constable (North End) Cleve Gale (662) 526-5106
Coroner Gracie Grant-Gulledge (662) 609-2864
Civil Defense 911 Coordinator Daniel Cole (662) 563-6245
(662) 487-2430
Panola County Land Development Office Chad Meek (662) 563-6313
County Attorney Gaines Baker (662) 563-9385
Justice Court Judges Charlie Baglan (662) 563-6240
Mike Wilson (662) 487-2080
Election Commissioners Dorothy Wilbourn
Julius Harris
Jimmy Herron
Wanda Carmichael
Kaye Smythe
Superintendent of South Panola Schools
(Appointed by School Board)
Tim Wilder (662) 563-9361
Superintendent of North Panola Schools
(Appointed by School Board)
Cedric Richardson (662) 487-2305

Panola County Board of Supervisors meet at 9:00 a.m. on the first Monday of each month at the Sardis Courthouse and on the second Monday of each month at Batesville Courthouse.
Panola County’s Land Use Commission meets at 6:00 p.m. on the second Monday of each month at alternate courthouses.

City of Batesville Government

Mayor Jerry Autrey (662) 563-4576
Alderman At Large Teddy Morrow (662) 561-0411
Alderman, Ward 1 Bill Dugger (662) 563-3823
Alderman, Ward 2 Ted Stewart (662) 267-1083
Alderman, Ward 3 Stan Harrison (662) 934-3232
Alderman, Ward 4 Eddie Nabors (662) 563-2785

Batesville’s Mayor and Board of Aldermen meet at 2:00 p.m. on the first and third Tuesdays of each month at Batesville City Hall.
Batesville’s Planning Commission meets at 5:00 p.m. on the fourth Monday of each month at Batesville City Hall.

Source: City of Batesville, www.cityofbatesvillems.com)

Town of Como Government

Mayor Everette Hill (662) 526-9647
Alderman At Large John Walton (662) 526-9647
Alderwoman Ms. Teresa Dishmon (662) 526-9647
Alderwoman Ms. Rachel Powell (662) 526-9647
Alderwoman Ms. Ruby J. Higgenbottom (662) 526-9647
Alderwoman Ms. Tonia Heard (662) 526-9647

Como’s Mayor and Board of Aldermen meet at 6:00 p.m. on the second Tuesdays of each month at the Como Public Library.

Town of Courtland Government

Mayor Debbie Aven
Alderman Clifford “Topper” Olson
Alderwoman Ms. Carolyn Kilgore
Alderman Gerald Aven
Alderman Keith Payne
Alderwoman Ms. Mary Catherine Baglan

Town of Crenshaw Government

Mayor Oscar Barlow (662) 382-5234
Alderwoman (Ward 1) Ms. Patricia Dodson (662) 382-5234
Alderman (Ward 2) Jerry Mayo (662) 382-5234
Alderwoman (Ward 3) Ms. Alberta Bradley (662) 382-5234
Alderman (Ward 4) Wardell Reed (662) 382-5234
Alderwoman (Ward 5) Ms. Catherine Phipps (662) 382-5234

Town of Crowder Government

Mayor Stephen Stanton (662) 326-8822
Alderman Russell Cox
Alderwoman Ms. Peggy Griffin
Alderman Joe Cole
Alderman Darron Washington
Alderman Walter Shegog

Town of Pope Government

Mayor Jamie Howell
Alderman Tommy Copeland
Alderman W. T. Rikard
Alderman Kenneth “Ken” Powell
Alderwoman Ms. Ann Mills
Alderwoman Ms. Jennifer O’Brien
Alderman John Thromorton

Sardis’s Mayor and Board of Aldermen meet at 5:00 p.m. on the first Tuesday of each month at Sardis City Hall.

City of Sardis Government

Mayor Billy L. Russell (662) 487-2371 (City Hall)
Alderman At Large Roy L. Scallorn (662) 487-2156
Alderman, Ward 1 Joseph “JoJo” Still (662) 487-3848
Alderman, Ward 2 Clarence “Boo Boo” Jones (662) 487-7840
Alderwoman, Ward 3 Ms. Bonnie D. Smith (662) 487-2728
Alderman, Ward 4 Tommy Rayburn (662) 487-2816